Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 667
Sunday, 17 April 2011 15:59

Results - Sunday April 17th 2011

Written by 

Courtesy of the committee, here are the provisional results from today's programme of League and Cup action.  The fixtures for next week including Wednesday and Easter Sunday are now on-line. If in doubt please contact Dennis Peters on 391055.  Tables, fixtures and results now updated.

Action from this morning's Division 4 Cup final between Metrostars FC (Stripes) and the Sun Inn FC.  Collins Park, Blackpool was the venue.  For more pictures plus a brief match summary be sure to check out this week's 'Sportspy Reports'.

A 5-3 win for Stable Bar FC against CBFC Choices Furniture FC sealed the Division 4 title

The Sun Inn FC beat Metrostars FC 3-1 in the Division 4 Cup final.  FC Loco end a magnificent debut season in the Prem with 3-2 away win at Fylde Coast Gates FC and go fifth in the table.  West Coast Tackle FC come back from Fleetwood Gym FC with all three points and go top of Division 1.  Both Tower Lounge FC and Northern Care Colts FC both win in Division 2 but Tangerine Tavern FC are still favourites for the title.  Wins for Boars Head FC and Blackpool Lane Ends FC means that they finish as Champions and runners up respectively in Division 3.  Stable Bar FC win the Division 4 title after beating CBFC Choices Furniture 5-3 away at Commonedge.

Division 4 Cup Final

Metrostars FC 1 - 3 The Sun Inn

Premier Division

Fylde Coast Gates 2 - 3 FC Loco

Gardeners Arms 3 - 0 Blackpool Rangers

Division 1

Bloomfield Vets 6 - 0 Golden Eagle

Christ the King 6 - 3 Shovels

Fleetwood Gym 3 - 5 West Coast Tackle Postal

Highbury Vets 4 - 1 The County

Spindes 4 - 1 Mythop Leisure

Division 2

Blackpool Catholic Club 5 - 0 Dockers FC

Squirrel 1 - 2 Northern Care Colts

Tower Lounge 1 - 0 C&G Electrical

Travel Village 7 - 0 Layton Institute

Wrea Green 4 - 0 Fleetwood Kings

Division 3

Hansom Cab 4 - 0 AFC Bloomfield

Blackpool Lane Ends 3 - 0 Marshall Court Sandpiper

Boars Head 6 - 0 Old England

FC Rangers 2 - 3 Lane Ends

FC Kingsfield 2 - 3 Number Four Celtic

AFC Wilo 3 - 2 Teamsport 90 FC

Division 4

CBFC Choices Furniture 3 - 5 Stable Bar

Cuban Allstars 0 - 1 Clifton Arms

Read 1551 times